Residential
More from realestate.co.nz:
Agents News

17 John McGill Place, Whau Valley, Whangarei

Executive Living in Prime Whau Valley

dollar

$700 per week

House
House
Bedroom
3
Bathroom
2
Floor area
144m2
On this page:

Availability

Available from:
Friday, June 5, 2026

Property details

Listing # WJR4894 | Listed on 5 May

To book a VIEWING or submit an APPLICATION, please visit: https://apply.tpsportal.co.nz/tps1373 (copy and paste this link)

If there are no set viewing times for this property, simply enter your contact details and enquire. You will be notified via email once viewing times are made available.

Viewing times are between 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday, and each viewing lasts 15 minutes. Please ensure that you are on time so you do not miss out on viewing the property.

PLEASE NOTE: Please DO NOT enter the property unless for a scheduled viewing.

Situated in the highly sought-after Whau Valley area of Whangarei, this impeccable 5-year-old executive residence on John McGill Place offers an exceptional lifestyle in a peaceful and friendly neighbourhood.

Key Features:

  • Spacious 3 bedrooms including a master suite with private ensuite
  • 2 bathrooms designed for contemporary comfort and convenience
  • Open plan kitchen, lounge, and dining area perfect for family living and entertaining
  • Modern electric cooking appliances complimented by a stylish breakfast bar
  • Efficient heat pump ensuring year-round climate control
  • Double garage parking accommodating two vehicles securely
  • Beautifully landscaped front gardens with lawn maintenance included in the rent-no need fora lawn mower
  • Rear gardens thoughtfully designed with low-maintenance artificial grass, ideal for relaxation without the hassle
  • $700pw

This property's design emphasises ease of living with functional spaces and attractive finishes throughout. The open plan living areas flow seamlessly into the inviting outdoor gardens, enhancing the sense of space and tranquillity. This home suits a wide range of tenants seeking quality and comfort within a quiet neighbourhood close to local amenities.

INITIAL MOVE IN COSTS: BOND: $2,800.00 + TWO WEEKS RENT: $1,400.00 = TOTAL: $4,200.00 + Pet Bond: $1,400.00

Beware of Rental Scams

There has been a rise in rental scams involving fake property listings recently, especially on social media platforms. To keep yourself safe, please note that all legitimate communication from Harcourts Just Rentals will only come from a verified @harcourts.co.nz email address.

If you're contacted through other channels or social media accounts, it could be a scam. Always double-check the authenticity of listings and be cautious of emails or messages that do not come from @harcourts.co.nz.

If you have any doubts or concerns, please contact your Harcourts Just Rentals property manager directly.